Ask the Expert

Charging patient prep fees

I know that we can no longer charge a patient the prep fee for copying their medical records. Who can we charge the prep fee to?

    Requires Free Membership to View

Actually, unless you're referring to the accounting of PHI disclosures as outlined in Section 164.528 of the HIPAA Privacy Rule, covered entities are permitted to charge reasonable, cost-based copying fees to individuals seeking to obtain a copy of their medical record under their right of access provided by the Privacy Rule. This is outlined in Section 164.524(c)(4). If charged to anyone else, I'm not a lawyer so I can't provide legal advice, but I'm guessing that would be mandated by other state legislation or would simply boil down to being an individual business decision made by your organization. Given the impact this could have on your organization, please obtain outside legal and/or consulting expertise to confirm this.


For more information on this topic, visit these other SearchSecurity.com resources:
News & Analysis: Final HIPAA privacy changes announced
Ask the Expert: Resources for building a HIPAA knowledge base
Best Web Links: Securing health care/health services


This was first published in October 2002

There are Comments. Add yours.

 
TIP: Want to include a code block in your comment? Use <pre> or <code> tags around the desired text. Ex: <code>insert code</code>

REGISTER or login:

Forgot Password?
By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy
Sort by: OldestNewest

Forgot Password?

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an email containing your password.

Your password has been sent to: